13 Nov 2010

2003-2004 Competitions

ESFA UNDER 18 COLLEGES TROPHY

Season 2003-2004

Round 1 > Round 2 > Round 3 > Round 4 > Round 5 > Quarter Final > Semi Final > Final


ROUND ONE - RESULTS

Match Home Team Score Away Team Fixture
101  South Tyneside
 
3-1 Hartlepool VI Form
 
102  City of Sunderland
 
5-0 Newcastle
 
103  Gateshead
 
0-1 Middlesbrough
 
104  St Mary's, Middlesbrough
 
4-1 Scarborough VI Form
 
105  Barnsley
 
1-0 Bradford
 
106  Notre Dame VI Form
 
4-3 Norton
 
107  St Mary's, Blackburn
 
4-2 Greenhead
 
108  King George V
 
11-0 Newton Rigg
 
109  ** Preston
 
1-0 Barrow VI Form
 
110  Derby
 
0-3 South Nottingham
 
111  West Nottinghamshire
 
0-5 Thomas Rotherham
 
112  Chesterfield
 
5-3 Bilborough VI Form
 
113  Franklin
 
1-2 Newark & Sherwood
 
(aet)
114  Grimsby
 
4-0 New Nottingham
 
115  Solihull VI Form
 
0-8 Daventry Tertiary
 
116  King Edward VI, Nuneaton
 
3-1 Cadbury
 
117  Shrewsbury
 
0-3 Wolverhampton
 
118  New Telford
 
0-2 Stourbridge
 
119  Hereford VI Form
won 5-4 on pens 
1-1 Shrewsbury VI Form
 
120  Luton VI Form
 
6-4 Havering VI Form
 
121  Long Road VI Form
 
1-2 West Suffolk
 
122  Easton
 
5-0 Suffolk
 
123  Palmers
 
2-1 Orpington
 
124  Colchester VI Form
 
4-0 City of Islington
 
125  College
of West Anglia 
0-4 Boston
 
126  City of Norwich
 
1-0 John Bramston
 
127  Redbridge
 
1-0 Mid Kent
 
128  Waltham Forest
 
2-1 Woodhouse
 
129  Penwith
 
2-3 Plymouth FE
 
130  South Devon
 
0-1 Truro
 
131  Bournemouth & Poole
 
0-3 Brockenhurst
 
132  South Downs
 
18-1 Newbury
 

** Preston withdrew from the competition after playing an ineligible player - Barrow were re-instated

Top


ROUND TWO - RESULTS

Match Home Team Score Away Team Fixture
201  South Tyneside
 
1-4 Darlington
 
202  Queen Elizabeth VI Form
 
0-1 City of Sunderland
 
203  Middlesbrough
 
3-1 Dearne Valley
 
204  Thomas Danby
 
2-4 St Mary's, Middlesbrough
 
205  Barnsley
 
4-1 Huddersfield New
 
206  Eccles
 
2-1 Notre Dame VI Form
 
207  St Mary's, Blackburn
 
0-5 Ridge Danyers
 
208  Runshaw
 
1-2 King George V
 
(aet)
209  Workington VI Form
 
0-3 Bolton VI Form
 
210  Barrow VI Form
 
1-0 Burnley
 
211  Cardinal Newman
 
1-0 Loreto
 
212  Winstanley
 
1-0 Birkenhead VI Form
 
213  Liverpool Community
 
6-4 Stockport
 
214  City of Manchester
 
0-1 Carmel
 
215  Knowsley Community
 
0-5 Hopwood Hall
 
216  Wright Robinson
 
4-0 Hugh Baird
 
217  Skelmersdale & Ormskirk
 
1-0 Priestley
 
218  St Helen's
 
3-0 Mid Cheshire
 
219  Sir John Deane's
 
0-2 Xaverian
 
220  Myerscough
 
1-3 Widnes & Runcorn VI Form
 
221  South Nottingham
 
2-0 Wilberforce
 
222  John Leggot
 
1-3 Thomas Rotherham
 
223  Chesterfield
 
5-3 Regent
 
224  Wyke VI Form
 
5-6 Newark & Sherwood
 
(aet)
225  Bishop Burton
won 4-3 on penalties 
2-2 Stamford
 
(aet)
226  Grimsby
 
1-0 Grantham
 
227  Gateway VI Form
 
1-0 Warwickshire
 
228  Daventry Tertiary
 
2-4 South East Derbyshire
 
(aet)
229  Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth
 
1-0 King Edward VI, Nuneaton
 
230  Henley, West Midlands
 
3-1 FHMR
 
231  Wolverhampton
 
0-1 Sutton Coldfield
 
232  North Warwickshire & Hinckley
 
3-0 Stourbridge
 
233  Kidderminster
 
2-3 Telford CAT
 
234  King Edward VI, Stourbridge
won 5-4 on penalties 
1-1 Hereford VI Form
 
(aet)
235  Worcester VI Form
 
1-3 Walford & North Shropshire
 
236  Josiah Mason
 
0-1 Moulton
 
237  Southgate
 
2-1 Luton VI Form
 
238  West Suffolk
 
8-1 South East Essex VI Form
 
239  Hills Road VI Form
 
1-3 Easton
 
240  Palmers
 
2-1 Richmond
 
(aet)
241  Thurrock & Basildon
 
2-1 St Francis Xavier
 
242  Colchester
 
3-2 Cambridge Regional
 
243  Peterborough Regional
 
1-1 Boston
won 7-8 on penalties 
(aet)
244  City of Norwich
 
2-6 East Norfolk VI Form
 
245  South East Essex Arts & Tech
 
0-5 Redbridge
 
246  Waltham Forest
 
5-3 St Charles Catholic VI Form
 
247  Amersham & Wycombe
 
1-8 Strode's
 
248  Collyer's
 
2-3 Reigate
 
249  Kingston
 
1-0 Brighton & Hove VI Form
 
250  Park
 
2-3 Godalming
 
251  Bexhill
 
1-0 Brooklands
 
252  Varndean
 
4-3 Totton
 
253  Exeter
 
7-1 Plymouth FE
 
254  Truro
 
3-1 North Devon
 
255  New Swindon
 
1-2 Cirencester
 
(aet)
256  Filton
 
2-1 Yeovil
 
257  City of Bath
 
2-1 Chippenham
 
258  Oxford
 
0-3 East Berkshire
 
259  Bracknell & Wokingham
 
0-1 Henley-on-Thames, Oxon
 
260  Queen Mary
 
4-1 Abingdon
 
261  Hartpury
 
0-3 Bridgwater
 
262  Weston
 
11-0 Stroud
 
263  Brockenhurst
 
4-1 Peter Symonds
 
264  Farnborough VI Form
 
1-7 South Downs
 

Top


ROUND THREE - RESULTS

Match Home Team Score Away Team Fixture
301  Darlington
 
1-0 City of Sunderland
 
302  Middlesbrough
 
3-0 St Mary's, Middlesbrough
 
303  Barnsley
 
2-2 Eccles
won 4-5 on penalties 
(aet)
304  Ridge Danyers
 
4-0 King George V
 
305  Bolton VI Form
 
1-6 Barrow
 
306  Cardinal Newman
 
3-1 Winstanley
 
307  Liverpool
 
9-0 Carmel
 
308  Hopwood Hall
 
0-1 Wright Robinson
 
309  Skelmersdale & Ormskirk
 
0-1 St Helens
 
310  Xaverian
 
4-4 Widnes & Runcorn
won 4-5 on penalties 
(aet)
311  South Nottingham
 
2-0 Thomas Rotherham
 
312  Chesterfield
 
2-1 Newark & Sherwood
 
313  Bishop Burton
 
0-2 Grimsby
 
314  Gateway
 
0-3 South East Derbyshire
 
315  Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth
 
2-2 Henley
won 2-3 on penalties 
(aet)
316  Sutton Coldfield
 
5-1 North Warwickshire & Hinckley
 
317  Telford CAT
won 5-4 on penalties 
1-1 King Edward VI, Stourbridge
 
(aet)
318  Walford & North Shropshire
 
4-1 Moulton
 
319  Southgate
 
7-0 West Suffolk
 
320  Easton
 
1-2 Palmers
 
321  Thurrock & Basildon
 
1-0 Colchester
 
322  Boston
 
1-0 East Norfolk
 
323  Redbridge
 
3-4 Waltham Forest
 
(aet)
324  Strode's
 
2-3 Reigate
 
325  Kingston
 
3-1 Godalming
 
326  Bexhill
 
1-14 Varndean
 
327  Exeter
 
2-3 Truro
 
328  Cirencester
 
3-2 Filton
 
329  City of Bath
 
0-9 East Berkshire
 
330  Henley-on-Thames
 
2-0 Queen Mary
 
331  Bridgwater
 
8-1 Weston
 
332  Brockenhurst
 
6-1 South Downs
 

Top


ROUND FOUR - RESULTS

Match Home Team Score Away Team Fixture
401  Darlington
 
2-3 Middlesbrough
 
402  Eccles
 
0-4 Ridge Danyers
 
403  Barrow
 
1-4 Cardinal Newman
 
404  Liverpool
 
1-2 Wright Robinson
 
405  St Helens
 
3-2 Widnes & Runcorn
 
406  South Nottingham
 
1-5 Chesterfield
 
407  Grimsby
won 4-2 on penalties 
1-1 South East Derbyshire
 
(aet)
408  Henley
 
5-0 Sutton Coldfield
 
409  Telford CAT
 
3-2 Walford & North Shrops
 
410  Southgate
 
4-2 Palmers
 
411  Thurrock & Basildon
 
1-0 Boston
 
412  Waltham Forest
 
1-3 Reigate
 
413  Kingston
 
2-5 Varndean
 
414  Truro
 
1-3 Cirencester
 
415  East Berkshire
 
7-1 Henley-on-Thames
 
416  Bridgwater
 
2-1 Brockenhurst
 

Top


ROUND FIVE - RESULTS

Match Home Team Score Away Team Fixture
501  Middlesbrough
 
3-2 Ridge Danyers
 
(aet)
502  Cardinal Newman
 
1-2 Wright Robinson
 
503  St Helens
 
4-2 Chesterfield
 
504  Grimsby
 
3-1 Henley
Coventry 
505  Telford CAT
 
0-7 Southgate
 
506  Thurrock & Basildon
 
1-0 Reigate
 
507  Varndean
 
1-2 Cirencester
 
(aet)
508  East Berkshire
won 6-5 on pens 
1-1 Bridgwater
 
(aet)

Top


QUARTER-FINALS on or before Saturday 6 March 2004

Match Home Team Score Away Team Fixture
601  Middlesbrough
 
1-0 Wright Robinson
 
602  St Helens
 
2-1 Grimsby
 
603  Southgate
 
3-1 Thurrock & Basildon
 
604  Cirencester
 
1-2 East Berkshire
 

Top


SEMI-FINALS on or before Saturday 27 March 2004

Match Home Team Score Away Team Fixture
701  East Berkshire
won 4-2 penalties 
0-1 Southgate
 
(aet)
702  Middlesbrough
 Middlebrough won 4-2 on pens
2-2 St Helens
 
31.03.04

Top


FINAL Monday 26 April at Doncaster Rovers Football Club

Match Home Team Score Away Team Fixture
final  Southgate
Bradley Garness (59 pen, 89)
Taurean O’Sullivan (80)
3-1 Middlesbrough
Mark Spencer (32)
Player of the Match, Awarded by ESFA – Bradley Garness (Southgate)

Top

Top